Useful Links

Useful Links

Teaching Staff

English and Media

Please find more information regarding English and Media - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Linda Latimer-Jones BA (English), Cert Ed, (Head of English & Media)
  • Bhajo Abdi BA (English & Arabic), PGCE
  • Steve Clarke BA (English & Film Studies), QTS (Work Related Learning Co-Ordinator)
  • Sophie Doherty BA (Ancient History and Civilisation), PGCE (Deputy Head of English & Key Stage 4 Coordinator)
  • Andrew Forrester BSc (Communication & Media Studies) CELTA, QTS (Head of Media)
  • William Furnell BA (English Literature & History), PCGE, (English Key Stage 5 Coordinator), (Deputy Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Sadia Islam BA (English & History), QTS
  • Karin Junker BA (English & German), PGCE, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Heather Sutcliffe MA (English), PGCE
  • James Taylor MA (English Literature & History), MA (Contemporary Literature Culture & Theory), PGCE, (English Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator)
  • Anna Warbrick BA (English Language & Literature), QTS

Humanities

Please find more information regarding "Humanities" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Jessica Beattie MA (History), PGCE, (Head of Humanities)
  • Rosie Aitchison BA (Geography), PGCE
  • Ruhena Bakhsh BA (South Asian Studies), BA (Visual Theories), PGCE, (Head of Religious Studies)
  • Jasmine Dukoff BA (History), B.Ed, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Sharon Higgins BA (History), PGCE (Head of History)
  • Tara Lalley BA (History), QTS
  • Kathryn Mabey BA (Religious Studies & Theology), PGCE, (Citizenship & PSHE Coordinator) 
  • Shona McManamon BA Geography & Economics, PGCE, (Head of Geography)
  • Aimee Simpson BA (History), PGCE, (Deputy Year Curriculum Co-ordinator)
  • Laura Warner BA (Geography), PGCE, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)

Languages

Please find more information regarding "Languages" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Victoria Prior BA (French & German), PGCE, (Head of KS4/5 French) (Head of Languages)
  • Debbie Peel BSc (French & European Studies), PGCE
  • Khalid Ahmed BSc (Science), MSc (Biochemistry), MSc (Molecular Pathology), PGCE (Subject Leader of Urdu)
  • Sarah Brack BA (Italian Studies), PGCE, (Subject Leader for Latin Studies, Ancient Greek and Mandarin), (Deputy Head of Languages)
  • Paula Heurtez-Lopez PGCE (Head of Spanish)
  • Angela Miller MA (Education), PGCE, (Head of French)
  • Lucy Pigott BA (History & French), PGCE
  • Alice Torres BA (Communication), MA (Communication), PGCE, (KS3 Spanish/French Coordinator)

Learning Support

Please find more information regarding "Learning Support" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Lindsey Tobin MA (Criminology and Criminal Justice), MSC (Learning and Teaching), QTS, NASENCO (SENCO)
  • Elysha Bakhsh Learning Support Assistant
  • Kate Blunt BSc (Business Mathematics & Statistics), QTS, (Deputy SENCO)
  • Donna Cowlard Learning Support Assistant
  • Alexandra Ihringova Student Support Worker Team Coordinator
  • Monika Kajosz Learning Support Assistant
  • Violetta Krysciak MA (Geography), PGCE, (EAL Coordinator)
  • Zeynap Maras Instructor
  • Elena Maszni BA (Diploma Engineer), Academic Mentor
  • Vlasta Rebrosova Teaching Diploma, PGCE
  • Miranda Summers BA (Education), MA (Criminology & Forensic Psychology, (Pathway Support Mentor)
  • Annette Worral Learning Support Assistant

Mathematics and Computing 

Please find more information regarding "Mathematics" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Paul Gerrard BA (Mathematics & Philosophy), PGCE, (Head of Mathematics & Computing)
  • Zam Zam Abdi BA (Business Management with Global Industries), PGCE
  • Atefah Abediasl BSc (Electrical Engineering), PGCE
  • Jose Alvarez BSc (Statistics), PGCE, (Mathematics Key Stage 5 Coordinator)
  • Claire Boardman MA (Mathematics & Physics), PGCE
  • Ilse du Toit BSc (Mathematics), BEd (Mathematics), PGCE (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Andrew Hall BEng (Electronics), (Head of Computing Key Stage 4 & 5), QTS
  • Alexandra Harrison BSc (Hons) BioVeterinary Science, QTS, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Alam Khan BSc (Economics), PGCE
  • Claire Perry BSc (Mathematical Studies), PGCE
  • Andre Petersen BTech (Educational Management), HDE IV (Secondary), (Mathematics Key Stage 4 Coordinator), (Deputy Head of Mathematics)
  • Katie Rice BSc (Mathematics with Teaching), PGCE
  • Claire Rupprecht BA (Mathematics & Spanish), PGCE, (Mathematics Key Stage 3 Coordinator)
  • Anna Sandback BSc (Geography), QTS

Physical and Arts Education

Please find more information regarding "Physical and Arts Education" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Sue Dunn BA (Drama, English), PGCE, (Head of Physical & Arts Education)
  • Elgar Clayton Fellowship of Music, Grad Dip Teaching, (Head of Music)
  • Kerry Harvey BA (Choreography amd Dance), PGCE, (Head of Dance)
  • Lucy Kriskinans BEd (Physical Education), (Head of PE)
  • Cathryn Potter BSc (Sports Science), PGCE, (Year Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Steve Ross-Shields BA (Irish Language and Literature) MA (Drama & Theatre), PGCE, (Head of Drama)
  • Jemma Siemak BA (Physical Education), PGCE
  • Christopher Solecki B Music, BEd, QTS

Science

Please find more information regarding "Science" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Lesley Brenton BEd, PGCE (Head of Science)
  • Naila Abbasi BSc (Biomedical Science), PGCE
  • Gemma Abel Msc (Medical Physics), PGCE
  • Azmina Baloch BSc (Biochemistry), PGCE
  • James Beaumont BSc (Chemistry), PGCE, (Head of Chemistry, Key Stages 4 & 5)
  • Jackie Colgan HNC (Applied Physics), BSc (Physics), PGCE, (Pathway Curriculum Coordinator)
  • Jason Darter BSc (Biology & Education), PGCE
  • Jack Davies BSc (Biological Sciences), PGCE
  • Liam Harris BSc (Biochemistry & Forensic Biology), PGCE, (Head of Year 12)
  • Mark Homer BSc (Physics), PGCE, (Deputy Head of Science & Head of Physics, Key Stages 4 & 5)
  • Corin Jones BSc (Physiology), PGCE, (Head of Biology, Key Stages 4 & 5)
  • Sinead McLoughlin BSc (Science Education), (Deputy Year Curriculum Co-ordinator)
  • Aneil Sumer BSc (Biology & Chemistry), Grad Dip Teaching, (Science KS3 Coordinator)

Social Science and Enterprise

Please find more information regarding "Business Studies & ICT" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Nita D’Silva-Collins BA (English), MA (Literature & Politics), PGCE, (Head of Social Sciences & Enterprise)
  • Basema Bajwa BSc (Criminology & Sociology), PGCE
  • Hayden Bouri-Ward BA (Business Administration), PGCE (Head of Business & Economics)
  • Jonathan Cartwright BA (Political Studies), PGCE
  • Yasmin Duggan BA (History), BSc (Psychology), MSc (Occupational Psychology), PGCE, (Head of Social Sciences)
  • Sabina Matthews BA (Tourism Business Management), PGCE (Head of Year 13)

Visual Arts & Design Technology

Please find more information regarding "Visual Arts & Design Technology" - Teaching Staff in this section.

  • Helen Wyglendacz BA (3D Design for Theatre), MA (Design for Film & Television), PGCE, (Head of Visual Art & Design Technology)
  • Saskay Bennett BA (Design for Graphic Communication), PGCE, (i/c BTEC Hospitality)
  • Lorraine Devine BA (Fine Art), MA (Art Psychotherapy), PGCE
  • Lucy Goodwin BA (Fine Art), PGCE, (Head of Photography)
  • Debra Lawrence BA (Textiles), PGCE, (Key Stage 4 DT Coordinator)
  • Stuart Lawrence BA (Graphic Communications), BA (Education)
  • Alison Meechan BA (Graphic Design & Illustration), PGCE, (Head of Art)
  • Natalie Rudkin BA (Textile Design), PGCE, (Key Stage 3 DT), (Deputy Year Curriculum Coordinator)